Opinion 2006-5
[…] TOWN BOARD -- Powers and Duties (mid-term salary decrease for elected officers by local law subject to mandatory referendum)

TOWN LAW §27(1); MUNICIPAL HOME RULE LAW §23(2)(e): A town board may reduce the salary of an elected town officer, other than a town justice, during a term of office by local law subject to mandatory referendum.

You ask whether the salary of an elected town officer, other than a town justice, may be decreased during the officer’s term of officer by town board resolution.

Town Law §27(1) provides that the town board of each town “shall fix, from time to time, the salaries of all officers and employees of said town, whether elected or appointed …” Section 27(1) further provides that the town board may not fix the salaries of certain listed elected officials in excess of the amounts so specified in the notice of hearing on the preliminary budget, except by local law subject to permissive referendum requirements, for not more than one