Opinion 2002-2
[…] In the case of defined contribution plan service award programs, section 218(c) of the General Municipal Law generally provides that "[b]enefits shall be available and commence when the participating volunteer firefighter reaches entitlement age …" Although there is no comparable provision relating specifically to defined benefit plan service award programs (see General Municipal Law §219), the term "entitlement age," applicable to both types of service award programs, is defined in section 215(4), in pertinent part, as "the age designated by the sponsor at which a program participant is entitled to begin receiving an unreduced service award." Section 215(6), also applicable to both defined contribution plan and defined benefit plan service award programs, defines the term "nonforfeitable," in pertinent part, as the unconditional and legally enforceable right to receive benefits under a service award program "that will begin at the