Opinion 99-16
[…] If the securities pledged as collateral are not registered or inscribed in the name of the local government, they must be delivered in a form suitable for transfer or with an assignment in blank to the local government or to a bank or trust company with which the local government has entered into a written custodial agreement (ibid.). Subdivision 3 of section 10 prescribes certain minimum requirements for the custodial agreement, including that it contain all provisions necessary and sufficient to secure the local government's interest in the collateral. In addition, subdivision 3 states that "[s]uch agreement may also contain such other provisions as the governing board may deem necessary."