Opinion 96-15
[…] In this instance, section 138 of the Town Law makes all charges and expenses, including salaries, incurred by the building inspector and his or her deputies and assistants in connection with the building inspector's duties under that section a part-town charge (1989 Opns St Comp No. 89-61, p 135). In relation to expenditures by a town for zoning and planning purposes, section 261 of the Town Law provides that ". . . all charges and expenditures incurred under this article [Article 16 of the Town Law] for zoning and planning shall be a charge upon the taxable property of that part of the town outside of any incorporated village or city." Given that provisions of the sections 138 and 261 of the Town Law clearly make the charges and expenses of the building inspector and of the town's planning and zoning activities part-town charges, we conclude that the amounts necessary to pay a judgment against the town that arises from the