Opinion 89-42
[…] This is in reply to your letter concerning the investment of village funds in short term United States Treasury bills under a system known as "Treasury Direct." Under this system, no physical security is issued, the security being evidenced only by an account master record and a description of the security in a securities portfolio associated therewith in the Federal Reserve's computer system (see 31 CFR 357.20[b]). You inquire as to the propriety of investing village funds under this program.

Initially, we note that the temporary investment of municipal funds is generally governed by section 11 of the General Municipal Law. Subdivision 2 of section 11 provides, in pertinent part, that:

2. Investments pursuant to this section may also be made in obligations of the United States of America...

b. Such obligations, unless registered or inscribed in the name of the municipal corporation or fire district, shall be purchased through, delivered to and held in the custody of a bank or trust company or, with respect to the city of New York, a reputable dealer in such obligations as shall be designated by the state comptroller, in this state and shall be sold or presented for redemption or payment only by such bank or trust company or dealer in obligations upon receipt of written instructions from the officer authorized to make the investment. [Emphasis added]

Section 6-f of the General Municipal Law and section 165.00 of the Local Finance Law contain similar provisions relating, respectively, to the investment of reserve fund moneys and the proceeds from the sale of obligations.

It is clear from the above-quoted provision that obligations which are registered in the name of the municipal corporation need not be purchased through, delivered to and held in the custody of a bank or trust company. Further, nothing in the above-quoted provision requires that obligations registered in the name of the municipality be evidenced by a physical instrument.