Opinion 88-39
[…] Section 540.10 pertains to the forfeiture of bail generally and sets forth a procedure whereby forfeited cash bail is ultimately deposited to the use of the county. With respect to such bail, however, this section only concerns bail deposited with the county treasurer and makes no provision with respect to the disposition of cash bail held by a local criminal court at the time of forfeiture, as it was held in the instant situation (see section 540.10[2]).

Section 540.20 more particularly pertains to bail forfeited in certain local criminal courts, including town courts. Subdivision 2 of this section directs that cash bail forfeited in a town court "is the property of the town or village where the offense charged is alleged to have been committed". Section 540.20, however, by its terms, is not applicable to bail posted in connection with a felony complaint, as in the instant situation. In pertinent part, the section reads:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of section 540.10, when bail has been posted in a city court, town court or village court in connection with a local criminal court accusatory instrument, other than a felony complaint, and thereafter such bail is forfeited, the following rules are applicable:" (Emphasis added)

Accordingly, since the cash bail under consideration was posted in connection with a felony complaint, the directive of section 540.20 that the forfeited bail is the property of the village in which the offense charged is alleged to have been committed does not apply.